Sunday, December 15, 2013

TAG: Thankful Blogger Friends


I was tagged by Renny the incredibly sweet blogger at Sincerely Renny. If you don't follow her already, check her out she has awesome reviews and product swatches.

YOUR BLOG
(Please be specific in your answers so we can all learn something.)

1. How long have you been blogging?
I started this blog on January 15, 2012 but I quit blogging for a year and then started to seriously blog again in March of 2013. 

2. Are there any bloggers who helped you out/encouraged you when you first started your blog?
Y'all I was a hot mess when I first started. I didn't know what to do or how to make things look right...hell, I didn't even know what I wanted my focus to be. I felt so lost and had to buckle down and learn everything I could by reading blog post tutorials. I wish I would have networked from the beginning but as dumb as this sounds, I wasn't quite sure how to. 

On a personal note though, Steven was the person who encouraged me the most when I first started out. It was a little embarrassing when I first told him that I was wanting to start blogging full force (in March) but he was incredibly supportive. We moved down to Kentucky where we knew no one but my mom and siblings and it was hard for me at first. I didn't have any close friends here and my anxiety was at an all time high so he thought it was a great way for me to have an outlet and be creative. He didn't understand what a blog was at first but now when I tell him my page views, followers, new blog friends, ect. he is excited for me. I am a lucky girl <3

3. What social media has driven the most traffic to your blog? Is there a platform that you don't use? 
I think google+ and twitter drive the most traffic for me. I have an instagram but I barely use it because I don't have a cell phone. We have a cell phone but it is for emergency purposes and Steven uses it when he goes to work but other than that I honestly don't even think about a phone when I am out......is that weird? I'm sure it is. I don't have a blog Facebook published and active right now but it will be coming soon! 

4. How often do you post? 
LOL I can't help but laugh at this question....I'm awful y'all! I used to post multiple times a week but again I'm a mess and y'all know it lol. I am going to follow my beautiful friend Lily's lead and get myself a calendar and set a dang schedule.  

5. Where do you blog? 
My office/makeup room is in the middle of being redone so right now I blog down stairs on the couch or in the chair. You see why my life is a mess folks....I have way to many projects/tasks started at one time lol. Steven promised me that we will get my office done before Christmas so that it is ready for my new stuff (this mama finally got herself some Muji organizers and new furniture whoop whoop) that I get for Christmas. This has seriously been a 4 month project and I am so ready for it to be done....we're so close!

6. What camera do you use? What photo editing software do you use?
I use my Canon Rebel 3ti and for quick re-sizing and small edits I like to use picmonkey but for portraits and photos I take of people I use Gimp.

7. How did you come up with your blog name? 
My blog name just came to me. When I started my blog I was just laid off from a high paying job that I worked me ass off to get and for the first time since I was 16 years old I had no job. I didn't know what to do with myself and honestly I started to question who I was. It might seem silly that being laid off from a job would lead to all of this but I was a workaholic and it really did define me and made me feel accomplished. I was the first person in that position at such a young age and I was proud of it but due to funding a lot of people lost their jobs. Anyways that's what led me to ask, Justina Who?

8. Do you do any regular series posts on your blog? 
I used to do Wardrobe Wednesday & Obsessed Finds on Mondays but not anymore. I think I am going to start Wardrobe Wednesday again but I'm not sure yet. The only other thing that even resembles a series on my blog are my confessions posts. I like doing them but I do them when I feel like it so there is no set structure (this seems to be a pattern for me lol).

9. What draws you to a blog? 
I would have to say that the blogger is genuinely nice. I could love the blogs layout and think it looks gorgeous but if the blogger isn't very nice I won't keep reading. 

10. What turns you off a blog?
I think that some of the large bloggers lose touch with their readers and they can forget where they came from. (By no means am I saying all large blogs are this way so please no mean comments) I think this is why I like blogs where the blogger is still very interactive with their readers. 

11. How many blogs do you subscribe to? 
Are they all beauty related? 
I follow a bunch and they are a mix between beauty and DIY blogs. I am a DIY addict and me and Steven love doing projects...hence the reason we have like literally 14 DIY projects half finished lmao. 

12. When do you generally read blogs?
I like to spend any available time before Steven goes to work with him so I normally read blogs late at night. 

13. What is your favorite type of post and why?
I love hauls, reviews, and swatch posts. I like to know what other people think about products and see what the swatches look so those are my favorite. 

14. What is your least favorite type of post and why? 
I don't like forced sponsored posts that have nothings to do with the blog. I do sponsored posts and share sites that I use but I always make sure that it is relevant to my readers. As bloggers we are all flooded with sponsor offers and while some of them are nice I think we have to choose wisely. 

NOW ABOUT YOU
(If there are any you prefer not to answer, just skip!)

Where do you live? Tell us a bit about your city!
I live in central Kentucky and I love it. I live in a city that is big in size but still has a small town feel.

What about your home?
We live in a 3 story townhouse. I love it BUT I hate all of the stairs. The laundry room is on the bottom floor and the bedrooms are on the 3rd floor so laundry is a big ol' pain in the arse. 

Single or Taken?
Taken <3 

Do you have children?
No but we are trying. Doctors and doctors and doctors, oh my! We never thought we would be having the difficulty that we are but we are hopeful.

Do you have pets?
Yes, my fur babies Smokey & Piper. 

Do you have a "day job"? 
No but I am actively looking. It has been so nice being a stay at home "wife" the last year but I am so ready to start working again. I am currently completing a 2 year degree in 1 year so my school schedule is quite demanding but a part time job would be perfect for me. Steven is wanting me to continue to stay home until I am done with school but I don't think I can wait a few more months. 

How tall are you?
I'm a shorty y'all. 5'2". 

Do you have siblings?
Yes, there's a bunch of us! lol I have 3 sisters and 2 brothers

3 words to describe yourself?
OCD, Compassionate, & Funny 

3 favorite bands/ musicians?
Metallica, Blake Shelton, Beetles, Nirvana, Chanel West Coast (listen to her newest album, I love it), Lorde....I can't pick just 3 lol I listen to all different genres so I have a bunch of favorites. 

3 random/weird facts about you?
-I love watching Aziz Ansari's stand up routines. He is my all time favorite comedian.
-I have tennis shoes that are literally 5 years old and still look new even though I wear them often.
-My brother (the 15 year old) comes and spends every weekend with me and we have Doctor Who marathons and eat brownies. 


Holy moly, if you made it to the end of this give yourself a pat on your back and thank you for reading a little more about me. If you would like to do this tag go for it..your all tagged :) 



7 comments:

  1. Hey Justina,
    Thanks for sharing more about your self with us. I can totally relate to your answer to #7 about why you named your blog what you did, I went through a very life changing experience regarding a job as well. Thank you for your honesty. I also am sending you positive energy and white light in hopes that you and the hubby get your wish for a little one fulfilled.:) I hope you have a wonderful Christmas and New Year holiday. xo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I am so sorry that you went through a difficult time due to a job. It sounds so trivial to some people and quite a few people didn't understand why I was having a hard time but when your in the situation it is hard to separate yourself and not take it personally. Thank you so much for sending us good vibes, we could def. use them. It has been very hard for us to keep a positive outlook the last few years but we are hopeful. I hope that you have a magically wonderful Christmas and New Years <3

      Delete
  2. Really enjoyed reading this Justina! I love getting to know my fellow bloggers and friends!

    Hehe! I'm glad I could inspire you to get a calendar. LOL! I'm super OCD so I have to have things set.

    xoxo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Lili, I love reading these posts too. I am super OCD too and everything in my life gets planned out except my blog lol. I printed out a calendar and started planning for after the new year. Thank you girl :)

      Delete
  3. hi dear :) i don't know if you have noticed but our GFC has been removed :( i am following you on blogloivn . please follow me back dear . xx
    www.ambifashion.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey girl! Mine is still there right at the moment but this makes me soooo sad. I can't believe they took it away :( I am headed to follow you on bloglovin now. My gosh this is awful lol

      Delete
  4. You are AWESOME and I'm so FOND of you and have so much LOVE for you girl!!!

    Woohoo for us shawties! LOL! Oh hun, I feel you about trying to have a baby! Husband and I were not trying but yet after 8 years out of the 10 we were like is something wrong with us? Lol. Then bam, it happened. Try your hardest to not stressed yourself (Steven too), I'm sorry, I know it's easier said than done. If you need to chat, email me! (myprettyobsessionsblog@gmail.com)

    I am *crossing my fingers* that you will be able to get settled into your office!!! I completely understand how you need your work space at home! I hope we get to see a tour of it =) Thanks so much for sharing more about yourself to us my love. I enjoy reading this tag to know my girls more! XOXO

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...