Saturday, August 10, 2013

Saturday Night & I've Got No Plans...

so I'm gonna sit at home and do the loner dance.


LMAO this video cracks me up every time I watch it. I am currently doing the loner dance, and loving it lol. We have been SO busy this whole week and everyday has been filled with with errands and to-do lists. My moms car broke down last weekend (transmission) so Steven, being the sexy little mechanic he is, has been working all day at his regular job and then coming home and working on moms car until about midnight every day this week. Even though he has been in the garage it seems like we haven't seen each other in a year lol.

With Steven working on moms car, I have been left with the task of 'driving Miss Daisy' (mom). I don't know why this saying is what comes to mind lol but she does have lots of errands, work, school enrollments, doctors appointments, ect. ALL IN ONE WEEK! I don't know how someone can have so much to do lol but she does.

 A couple of weeks ago I got stopped at a checkpoint..... and y'all I got 3 tickets -_- The first 2 things were easy to fix but the 3rd ticket was for having an Indiana drivers license....that expired on my birthday in May. I can not believe that I let them expire but honestly I never thought about it. What a crappy birthday present lol. So I thought it would be a simple little process to get my license switched to Kentucky but I was SOO wrong. I had to get clearance letters and all this other glitter and jazz and they still made me do the chicken dance to get them.....okay I'm exaggerating, but it sure felt like it. It took forever working with both Indiana and Kentucky's DMV offices and it always ended with a headache. Anyways, in the middle of driving mom to a million places this week I was getting proof documents, new license, and paying a crap load of money so that I could go to court yesterday to show I fixed it all (never let your license expire), and running my normal weekly errands. I seriously felt ragged by last night. I was a hot mess and so tired so I decided today, I will stay in my pajamas all day, not do a damn thing with my hair, and be a relaxed hot mess. MISSION ACCOMPLISHED! I even got to spend some time with Steven :)

So I am gladly doing the loner dance tonight!
 I don't do these posts often because they are so personal and people said I shouldn't get personal on my blog, when I first started, but my thought tonight... I do what I want (I'm saying this in the most sarcastic, exaggerated voice)! So if you made it to the end of this post, you're awesome!

And FINALLY, I am wanting to host a giveaway when I reach 150 followers and I am wondering what y'all would like to see included. Some of my favorite hair products? Make-up? Beauty essentials? Jewelry pieces? Maybe accessories like scarves? A little bit of everything? I thought about a gift card but that's no fun LOL. Anyways, y'all let me know in the comments. 

I just got an official blog twitter, so FOLLOW me :)

post signature

10 comments:

  1. I love that you got a little personal on your blog. We want ours to be a little personal. We don't see what the big deal is. We want our readers to really get a glimpse into our lives. So tht they can really get to know the two women behind 20/30 glam are! So we say get as personal as u want! It's ur blog and u can make it whatever u want!

    P.S. The giveaway sounds awesome. Any type of beauty related items is always a good idea. And we ike the idea of adding a scarf! :)

    Keep up the great work! We adore ur blog!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I like reading blogs where you get to know the blogger not just tips and tricks and so on. When I first started there were a few bigger bloggers that gave me advice that I should not include personal posts and maybe just add a snipit of personal talk at the end of other posts but I am finding that I really hate that idea lol. I was starting to get a little uninspired so I said what the heck, this is my blog. BTW I watched y'alls youtube videos last night and they were great! Y'all didn't seem nervous at all and they came out nice.

      Delete
  2. Eeek, that stinks about the tickets! Never fun. But glad you got it squared away.

    And you made me crack up laughing when you said "I do what I want!" hahaha. I say that all the time. ;)

    Happy Sunday!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL I say it all the time too! Happy Sunday to you too.

      xx

      Delete
    2. Thank you for the follow also :) You are awesome!

      Delete
  3. I love the loner dance video!!! and I think personal blogs are the best, they really show us who you are and help us readers connect to you, lol 85% of my blog are personal posts!! I am so glad to have found you on 20something!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Girl, it makes me laugh every time I watch it. I wanted this to be a lifestyle blog because I wanted my personality to be apart of it but in the beginning I was so nervous and trying to take in any advice possible and some of that advice made me start to lose my blogging passion. So I am going to 'Do what I want' lol. I am so glad you found me too and thank you so much for following! I am headed to your blog now.

      Delete
    2. I thought your pic looked familiar but I don't have my glasses on right now so I was squinting looking at the little pic. I follow you already and read your blog often :)

      Delete
  4. Funny dance!!!! :P
    Follow me back? Trying to get to 200 followers.. chiccupcake1.blogspot.com
    -Jenna <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Jenna! Thank you for stopping by my blog. I would love to follow and help you get to 200 followers. I would love it if you followed me as well. I can always help a fellow blogger sista out :)

      Delete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...